Credits

♥ Our Wedding Video♥

Disclosure: I don't own the song. It's from the movie twilight. "A Thousand Years" by Christina Perri.

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Day#5 of Happiness

on my 5th day of the campaign I wanted to share this beautiful quote. It does happens to me just this month. I never expect to find such a wonderful soul. With all my heart I wanted to say Thank you so much. I feel so blessed to have you in my life.


Photo Credit:www.Godlywoman.co


twinkletoe

Monday, July 30, 2012

Day#4 of Happiness


twinkletoe

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Day#3 of HAppiness

Do not spoil what you have by desiring what you have not; remember that what you now have was once among the things you only hoped for.”
I just wanted to Say Thank You Father God for all the beautiful things that happened in my Life.I still continue to live my life one day at a time. I see my wish and dreams are coming true.

I feel so loved everyday and for me that is priceless. Right now, I will not ask anything God. I just wanted to say THANK YOU SO MUCH for bringing Love and Joy in my Heart again :D


twinkletoe

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Day#2 of HAppiness

Today I am the chef in the house. I offer the sister to cook Chicken Adobo. Adobo in Cebu is fried meat, but in Manila it is a meat cooked with vinegar and soy sauce.


When the dinner is ready,I got a little nervous but voila! everybody loves my dish. I am so happy knowing that at least they appreciate what I prepare for them. I love cooking but I don't get to-do it as much as I want too since I live alone.

This is my entry for happiness campaign. I wonder what will happen tomorrow. It's really good to find a little bit of joy everyday!


twinkletoe

Friday, July 27, 2012

Day#1 of HAppiness

The countdown begins today. And my Day#1 of Happiness is going swimming at the beach with my sister and the kiddos... :) .She don't like her picture to-be posted in FB so I'll just post it here in my BLOG..shhhhhh.. S-E-C-R-E-T!





twinkletoe

My 30 Days of Happiness

I got this Idea from The Single Woman's post. Mandy Hale the author, blog about Oprah's campaign 30Days to Happiness.


And I for one wanted to join the campaign and will write about my daily Happiness.That is so true Instead of us focusing on how bad our day is,How about we will focus on how blessed we are that God allows us to wake up each morning, to see his beautiful creatures.

I wanted to share with you some photos of my campaign for happiness in the next 30 days. that will be until Aug. 27,2012.

Finger's crossed. I can update my blog daily starting today. :D


twinkletoe

Thursday, July 26, 2012

Just Daily

SO far my vacation here with the family is going great.I spent most of the time catching up with my older sister. She is the sweetest sister I could ever have. In the family there's just the two of us girls and all of our siblings are boys, so me and her are the closest. I-do love her to death. I told her about my struggles in Manila. The hard times that I experienced alone made her teary eyed. I know she loves me so deeply. And I am very happy I have a sister in her.

I get a chance to met my childhood friends as well. The neighbor kids are all grown up. Most of them has kids and I feel really old. Hahahahha... Time fly so fast. LOL!

The weather in Cebu is the opposite of what we have in Manila. It's so hot in here, but I think this is a lot better. I don't want to brave walking out in the rain.. Geezzz! Thunderstorms and lightning scared me to death as well.

Anyways, my time here with the family is all worth it. I really missed them. and I want to spend some more time with them. I might be here for 3 more weeks while waiting for the news from Canada Embassy....will see.. heheheh!


twinkletoe

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

My Heart Stats...

Yes! I have a happy heart now.. No more tears for me I hope :D



Photo credit: yahoo search.


twinkletoe

Monday, July 23, 2012

Home sweet home

Spending Sunday with the little people in the family.





twinkletoe

Saturday, July 21, 2012

Just Daily..

It's raining cats and dog since Monday and I am not loving it. I just don't like the nasty weather outside. geez. I have so many things to-do before I leave for Cebu. I need to buy a little something for my nephews and niece. I want to see some cute smiley faces from those little fellas when I arrive home.


As of this writing. I am excited thinking about what's new in my hometown. I might be seeing new faces, or some kids that are now grown up and becoming a mother. I get the idea from FB while browsing. OMG! I feel like a grumpy old lady. nahhhh.. I don't care.. I am used to people teasing me that anyway.. LOL!

My plans during my stay with the family includes visiting my moms grave. I really missed her. I wish I have the power to turn back the hands of time. I love my mom so dearly. and I hope she's proud of what I am right now. A strong grown up lovely lady.. hahahha! Love you mom.



twinkletoe

Thursday, July 19, 2012

Letting GO..


A strong woman knows how to keep her life in line. With tears in her eyes, she still manages to say, “Nah, I’m fine.- Anonymous.


Honey say's:

When I decide, I'll make sure that there will never be regret at the end of it. I always put it this way " everything happens for a reason, sometimes that reason is unclear yet, but eventually you will be able to figure it out". The fact is if you force things to happen, your like killing yourself softly. Some things are not meant to-be, and that's what we people should understand. Don't be stuck on a denial stage. If you know for a fact that it will not work, then why stay in sorrow? The world is so BIG and you can do- so many things in a day. Don't be fooled by your heart. Trust me, I've experienced the worsiest feeling of getting my heart hurt. I don't wanna go back on those days. That was a nightmare.

For me LOVE matters and LOVE should be reciprocated. . If you love someone, tell them and let them feel it, Show them you care and your there for them through the test of time.life is not always a piece of cake. right? BUT if you feel that your just the only person that feels so inlove with your partner. Hey! girl wake up. Grab your things and go.. You are precious and you deserve to be loved by someone as well. If you prefer to stay that will be your choice, but be ready with the agony.. :)


twinkletoe

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Bound to Cebu...

Yay! I am just excited to announce as early as today that yes. I will go back home. I might spend 2 to 3 weeks with family and friends. I really missed Cebu soooooooooo much..


It's like I am working outside the country. Well, in the past I have so many reasons why I don't visit my hometown. I am very open about my past relationship. Yep! His one of the reason why going back to Cebu is so hard for me. Too many people will ask about what happens and why it happens. I don't know how to answer all those questions at that time. But now, hell yah! I don't care about what people will say about me. I am just living my life with pure dignity. I don't step on someone's foot and aggravate them. The H*ll those backstabbers, and dirty looks from them.

As of this writings all my stuff is ready. I sort things that I don't use so I can give them away. I have few clothes here at home that not even once I wear them. They are all brand new and only my closet enjoys it. LOL! Shoes and bags.. yay! I am excited to clean my closet.. hahahha..

About my job. Well, honestly I resign from it. So many dramas in there that I could not handle. Well, life is just like that... There will be more opportunity for me though, I am sure of that. .

As of this writing I feel that, I have a happy heart and a clean soul... I keep my faith. This is it.. This is really is it... :D


twinkletoe

Monday, July 16, 2012

My childhood friends Visit..

A long lost friend visit me last week. She has an interview for Taiwan and she don't know about Manila. Because I am free at that time, I offer to take her to the hotel where she will be interviewed. After the Interview I tour her around Manila. and here's some of our photos..










twinkletoe

Saturday, July 14, 2012

Waiting for my Prince Charming to arrive..

I find the tittle of this post funny. But to be honest that is a very true statement to describe me. I believe I am emotionally ready now to be in a relationship again. I am not hating my past no more. I am now in the state of mind dreaming someone to be with me through the ups and downs of my sojourn. I guess life is a little more fun to-be shared with your special someone.


But this is what I don't really know of. Does Prince charming really exist? I have my own dreamed Mr. right. I know my Prince is not the Mr. perfect guy.He sure has flaws too like a real human. But what is important to me is that He will completely love and treat me with respect. As I will be doing the same thing to him...

ahhhhh.... I am patiently waiting for you my Prince. Whoever and wherever you are, I want you to know that I am just here. I might be busy working my A** off. But don't you worry, once you'll find me I will make sure to take the days off and spent time and focus to you. to us... LOL!

It's early in the morning here. and I am bored,,... LOL...LOL..LOL....


twinkletoe

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

Trip to Tagaytay

The busy schedule that I have at work drains my energy. I am certain that most will agree with me that in order to refresh everything we need to spend a little time for ourselves. right?


The other day I went to Tagaytay with a friend. I have been there 2x already but the friend is here for a vacation and never been to that place. I escorted the friend and pretend like a pro tour guide. We had some argument on the way there but once we get there we had a blast.

The place is breathtaking. Weather, View, people, food name it.

I took some photos for myself. My friend don't want her picture posted in the internet so I will keep her privacy then..




twinkletoe

Wednesday, July 4, 2012

One Scary night :(

I thought I'm gonna die last night. I had the scariest experience riding a taxi. I went home with a broken heart bec. of something I can't really disclose. It's a private thing.. But anyways a guy approached me while I was waiting for a taxi,. Since it was kind of late around 10 p.m is late for me I decided to not choose a cab. The one's that stopped first was my first choice. When I was inside at the backseat Mr. driver open the front door and let the other guy come inside the car. I asked him why there's 2 of them inside the cab. He said he will just drop his friend at the gasoline station. I had a feeling that I am unsafe inside the car.


The guy in front of me told me that I need to pay P80.00/kilometer. I argue with him. I was not scared arguing both of them even I know at the end I will be the looser. I'm not ignorant. If I know I am right then I will fight for it. The guy was kind of mad at me. I told them to stop, the car so I can go out. The driver did not stop the cab. I shouted at both of them, even though I am scared to death I did not let them noticed that. Finally they stop on a dark area where just few people pass by. I asked them how much do I need to pay. He said 480 pesos. I was boiling with anger. No way that I will pay that amount of money I told them. Both guy were so mad at me and threatens me. So I decided to get my wallet and gave them my fair. I only have 1k in my pocket, I have no choice but give it to them. They provided me 400 change. I was mad but I just get my change and curse them.

Soon as I ride the next taxi on the way home. I told Mr. driver the story. He said I am still lucky because one woman found dead and was raped in some provinces. What those drug addict driver do is bring their passenger to a very far place and declared hold up and rape the victim and kill her. I told him I got the plate number of the taxi, He said those taxi's were Culorum . Even if I have the number still police cannot trace it since it is not registered.

When I reach home I burst out into tears. I have areal traumatic experience, but I still wanna THANK God for allowing me to be home safely. It was an experience that I will never forget for a lifetime. On that rainy night, my heart was broken into pieces and I almost got killed...




twinkletoe